The Independent London Newspaper
25th March 2019

It’s six of the best for undefeated Acland Burghley

    the undefeated Under-12s squad of Acland Burghley School

    Bragging rights secured: the undefeated Under-12s squad of Acland Burghley School

    Published: 15 December, 2016
    by STEVE BARNETT

    THE boys from Acland Burghley have bagged the bragging rights among the borough’s schools after notching up six victories in six games to win the prestigious Under-12s Camden Shield Football ­Championships. 

    A series of strong displays saw the school’s Year 7 team score 30 times and only concede four goals as they overcame all-comers on their way to lifting the trophy for the first time.  

    Their run included a particularly satisfying 3-0 win over defending champions Haverstock School in Chalk Farm, who have won the trophy every year since its inception in 2012. 

    The Under-12s coach and PE teacher at Acland Burghley, Steve Foster, was purring at their success. “I’m extremely proud how the boys have bonded to make a successful squad,” he said.

    Haverstock Under-14s

    “The calibre of players that we’ve had join us in Year 7 this year has been of a really high standard. 

    “Their success is not only down to listening to me but their enjoyment and passion for the game. 

    “The tournament was of a high standard and the boys adapted to each game they played. They listened to instructions and trusted each other to ensure success.” 

    Striker Trea Williams-Lauder top-scored during the six-week league at Market Road in Islington with five goals, while Jay Fleischmann, Benny Davies and Conor Campbell all notched up two goals apiece. 

    The success didn’t stop there for the secondary school in Burghley Road, Tufnell Park, with their Under-16s winning their age group. 

    Haverstock also tasted success after they were crowned champions in the Under-14s category. 

    Each of the winning teams secured vital points for their school in the quest to win the overall Camden Shield, which is presented to the secondary that earns the most combined points after taking part in three different disciplines. 

    Next up, teams from Acland Burghley, Hampstead, Haverstock, Maria Fidelis, Regent’s High, UCL and William Ellis compete in the basketball championships, before switching to athletics in March or April. 

    Comments

    Post new comment

    By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.